Dates 2016

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2016

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 9
    27 March, 2017
  • Finals NAS Yr 7
    27 March, 2017
  • Finals - NAS 8/9; NWAS 7/8; NEAS 7/8/9; SAS
    28 March, 2017
  • 7-8-9 Lightning Carnival noms due
    31 March, 2017
  • Inclusive Swimming Carnival
    Claremont Pool, 12 Davies Rd, Claremont WA 6010, Australia
    31 March, 2017
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2016 (V10 as @ 27th Nov 2015)

TERM DATES 2016

Term 1

Monday 1 February (students - teachers TBC) – Friday 8 April (Easter: 27 March – falls during term)

10 weeks

Term 2

Tuesday 26 April – Friday 1 July (ANZAC Day 25 April)

10 weeks

Term 3

 Monday 18 July – Friday 23 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 10 October – Thursday 15 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday 8th February, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2) - TBC

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Friday 4th March – venue (TBC)

REP MATCH VS COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Monday 21st March - venue (TBC)

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

SASJ-17,24 Feb; 2, 9, 16,23 ,30 March 

SAS- 16, 23 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 (Finals) 

 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 - 22, 29 Feb; 10, 14, 21 March; 4 April (Finals)

Yr 8/9 - 23 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22 March; 5 April (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12 - 24 Feb; 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 March (Finals)

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

 Yr 7/8 - 23 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22 March; 5 April (Finals)

Yr 9/10 - 24 Feb; 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 March (Finals)

 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS

Yr 7 - 23 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22 March; 5 April (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12 - 24 Feb; 2, 9, 16, 23 March; 6 April (Finals)

Yr 8/9 - 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17, 31 March; 7 April (Finals)

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 Yr 8/9- 17, 24 Feb; 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 March; 6 April (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12- 16, 23 Feb, 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 March; 5 April (Finals)

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 9/10- 24 Feb; 2, 9, 23; 30 March

Yr 7/8- 19, 26 October; 2, 9, 16 November

 

SAS vs NAS SUMMER INTERZONE FINALS

Tuesday 5th April Week 10 Term 1

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

H Division

Monday 14 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

G Division

Tuesday 15 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

F Division

Wednesday 16 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

E Division

Thursday 17 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

D Division

Friday 18 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

C Division

Monday 21 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B Division

Tuesday 22 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

A Division

Wednesday 23 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

Inclusive

Friday 1 April

Claremont Pool

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

SASJ-11, 18, 25 May; 1, 8, 15, 22 June

SAS- 3, 10, 17, 24 Mat; 21, 28 June (Finals) 

 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 - 9, 16, 23 May; 13, 20 27 June (Finals)

Yr 8/9 - 10, 17, 24 May; 14, 21, 28 June (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12 - 11, 18, 25 May; 15, 22, 29 June (Finals)

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 - 17, 24, 31 May; 7, 14, 21 June (Finals)

Yr 9/10 - 18, 25 May; 1, 8, 15, 22 June (Finals) 

 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS

Yr 7 - 10, 17, 24 May; 7, 14, 21 June (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12 - 11, 18, 25 May; 8, 15, 22 June (Finals)

Yr 8/9 - 12, 19, 26 May; 9, 16, 23 June (Finals)

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & Yr 8/9 AFL - 12, 19, 26 May; 9, 16, 23 June (Finals)

Yr 78/9 CAS- 11, 18, 25 May; 8, 15, 22 June (Finals)

Yr 10/11/12-  10, 17, 24 31 May; 7, 14, 21 June (Finals)

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 - 18, 25 May; 8, 15, 22 June

Yr 9/10 - 10, 17, 24, 31 August; 14 September

 

SAS vs NAS WINTER INTERZONE FINALS

Tuesday 26th July Week 2 Term 3

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  10 – 12 May (Week 3)

 

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 4

Year 9

Monday 16 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(a)

Tuesday 17 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(b)

Wednesday 18 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 2 June (Week 6) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 10 School Boys Cup – Term 2  (noms due by 6 May 2016)

North Metro

Wednesday 8 June

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Wednesday 15 June

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

South West

Wednesday 15 June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final Carnival

Wednesday 22 June

TBC

Year 7 Freo Docker’s Shield/Cup – Term 3  (noms due by 24 June 2016)

North Metro

Thursday 28 July

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Tuesday 2 August

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

Grand Final

Tuesday 9 August

Venue TBC

 

 

Year 7 Competitive Carnivals- Term 3 (noms due by 24 June 2016)

    Boys and Girls             Wednesday  17th August           Venue  TBC

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 2  (noms due by 13 May 2016)

Girls

Thursday 16 June

UWA Sports Park (TBC)

Boys

Thursday 23 June

UWA Sports Park (TBC)

 

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

September – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9 

H Division

Friday 2 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 5 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 6 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 7 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 9 September

McGillivray Oval, (UWA Sports)

D Division

Monday 12 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 15 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Friday 16 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SPORTSTRAK SEMINAR 30 November - Week 8 (TBC)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION  – 18 November - Week 6

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

Thurs 25 Feb

 Thurs 5 May Thurs 30 June 

Monday 15 August

18 Nov (Review Day)

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

Thurs 18 Feb 

Thurs 12 May 

Thurs 11 August

Thurs 10 Nov 

EXECUTIVE

8am

Friday 19 Feb 

Fri 10 June

Friday 12 August

 Fri 4 Nov

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

Thur 7 April

(AGM 2.30pm)

 Thurs 16 June

Thurs 25 August

18 Nov (Review Day)

 

SUB-ASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

3 March 

9 June 

4 August 

 

CAS

8 March

21 June

 

 

NEAS

 

20 June

 

 

NWAS

 

10 May 

 

 

SAS

10 March 

14 June 

 

 

SASJ

10 February 

11 May 

 

 

RKAS

 

 

 

8th November 

SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm

ALL

 25 Feb

5 May/30 June

15 August 

27 October

 

INCLUSIVE SPORT

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Beach Carnival

19 February

 

 

 

Ten Pin Bowling

11 March

 

 

11 November

Swimming

1 April

 

 

 

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

27 May

 

 

ISP Sports Day

 

29 April

 

28 October

Indoor Soccer

 

10 June

12 August

 

Athletics

 

 

9 September