Dates 2018

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2018

Upcoming ACC Events

  • ACC Council Meeting
    17 November, 2017
  • SMC Meeting
    The University Club, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
    17 November, 2017
  • Week 7
    20 November, 2017
  • Awards/Review Day
    The University Club, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
    24 November, 2017
  • Week 8
    27 November, 2017
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2018 (v3 as @ 31 October 2017)

TERM DATES 2018

Term 1

Wednesday 31 January (students - teachers TBC) – Friday 13 April (Easter: 1 April – falls during term)

11 weeks

Term 2

Monday 30 April – Friday 29 June (ANZAC Day 25 April - falls during holidays)

9 weeks

Term 3

Monday 16 July – Friday 21 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 8 October – Thursday 13 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday TBC, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2) - TBC

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Fri 2nd March March – Venue (TBC)

REP MATCH Vrs COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: 19th March - Murdoch Ground (TBC)

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

I Division

Friday 9 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

H Division

Monday 12 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

G Division

Tuesday 13 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

F Division

Wednesday 14 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

E Division

Thursday 15 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

D Division

Friday 16 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

C Division

Monday 19 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

B Division

Tuesday 20 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

A Division

Wednesday 21 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

Inclusive

Friday TBC

Claremont Pool

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  Paper: 15-17 May (Week 3)

NAPLAN TESTING:  Online: 15-25 May (Week 3/4)

 

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 2

Year 7

Monday 7th May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 8/9(a)

Tuesday 8th May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 8/9(b)

Wednesday 9th May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 31 May (Week 5) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 7 Docker's Shield/Cup – Term 2  (noms due by 18 May 2018)

North Metro

12 June 2018

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

19 June 2018

Burrendah Reserve & Ferndale Reserve

South West

19 June 2018

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

26 June 2018

venue TBC

Year 10 School Boys' Cup – Term 3  (noms due by 22 June 2018)

North Metro

25 July 2018

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

1 August 2018

Burrendah Reserve & Ferndale Reserve

South West

1 August 2018

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

 8 August 2018

Venue TBC

 

HOCKEY Challenge – Term 2  (noms due by TBC)

Girls

Thursday June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

Boys

Thursday  June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

 

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

September – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9 - TBC

I Division

Thursday 30 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

H Division

Friday 31 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 3 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 5 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday7 September

Ern Clark Athletics Facility

D Division

Monday 10 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 12 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 13 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Friday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION  –  Friday  November - Week 6 (TBC)

 

BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL – Week 7

Year 10

Friday  November

Leighton Beach

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

22 Feb 

 3 May; 28 June

 13 Aug

Nov (Review Day)

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

 15 Feb

10 May 

2 Aug 

 8 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8am

 16 Feb

8 June 

10 Aug 

2 Nov 

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

5 April (AGM 2.30pm)

21 June 

 23 Aug

Nov (Review Day)

 

SUBASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

 1 March

7 June 

2 Aug 

 

CAS

6 March 

 19 June

 

 

NWAS

 

 8 May

 

 

NEAS

 

18 June 

 

 

SAS

 9 Feb

 12 June

 

 

SASJ

7 Feb 

9 May 

 

 

RKAS

 

 

 

6 Nov

SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm

ALL

22 Feb 

3 May; 28 June 

 13 Aug

25 Oct

 

Inclusive SPORT

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

 

Friday 9th March

 

 

 

Friday 9th November

Swimming

Friday 6th April

 

 

 

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

Friday 25th May

 

 

ISP Sports Day

 

Friday 4th May

 

Friday 26th October

Indoor Soccer

No Limits Soccer (Term 3)

 

Friday 8th June

Friday 10th August

 

Athletics

 

 

Friday 7th Septemeber