Dates 2012

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2012

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 2
    24 July, 2017
  • NAS V SAS Winter Interzone Final
    25 July, 2017
  • Year 10 AFL Grand Final Carnival
    26 July, 2017
  • Year 7 AFL - North Metro Carnival
    Lightning Park, Tonkin Hwy, Noranda WA 6062, Australia
    27 July, 2017
  • Week 3
    31 July, 2017
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES 2012 - version 9 (as of 2/12/11) 

TERM DATES 2012

Term 1:   From TBC (teachers) / Wed 1 February (students)  

                To: Thurs 5th April (Easter – Sun 8 April - falls during holidays) (10 weeks)  

Term 2:  From: Mon 23rd April - To: Fri 6 July (11 weeks)

Term 3:  From Mon 23rd July - To: Fri 28 September (10 weeks)

Term 4:  From Mon 15 Oct - To: Thur 18 December (9/10 weeks) TBC  

TERM 1

Orientation Seminar – Monday 6th Feb, 1.30pm – 4.00pm

Rep Cricket Intra-squad Trial Match

  • Friday 2nd March – Hale School (TBC)

PARA- Friday 2nd March- Ten Pin Bowling

Sub Association Sport - Summer

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 11/12: Feb14,21,28; March 6,13, 20; I/Z-April 3 @1.30pm

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS JUNIOR SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8/9: Feb 22, 29; March 7, 14, 21, 28; April 4

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7: Feb 20, 27; Mar 8, 12, 19, Intrazone - Mar 26

Yr 8/9: Feb 21, 28; Mar 6, 13, 20, Intrazone - Mar 27

Yr 10/11/12: Feb 22, 29; Mar 7, 14, 21, Intrazone - Mar 28; I/Z April 3 @ 1.30pm

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8: Feb 21, 28; Mar 6, 13, 27; Intrazone Apr 3

Yr 9/10: Feb 22,27; Mar 7, 14, 28; Intrazone Apr 4

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10/11/12: Feb 14, 21, 28; Mar 6, 13, 20, 27; Intrazone - April 3

Yr 8/9: Feb 15, 22, 29; Mar 7, 14, 21, 29; Intrazone - April 4 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS – Week 7/8 - TBC

E DIV Fri 16 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC) 

D DIV Mon 26 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)    

C DIV  Fri 23 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC) 

F DIV Mon 19 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)

G DIV Tues 20 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) (TBC)        

A DIV Wed 21 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

B DIV Thur 22 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane) (TBC)

PARA Fri 30 March - Claremont Pool (TBC)            

TERM 2

Sub Association Sport - Winter

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 11/12: May 8,15, 22, June 12, 19, I/Z- July 3 @ 4pm

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS JUNIOR WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8/9: May 16, 23, 30; June 6, 13, 20, 27

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7: May 7, 14, 21; June 11, 18, Intrazone - June 25; I/Z 

Yr 8/9: May 8, 15, 22; June 12, 19, Intrazone - June 26; I/Z 

Yr 10/11/12: May 9, 16, 23; June 13, 20, Intrazone - June 27; I/Z - July 3 @ 4pm

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8: May 15, 22, 29; June 12, 19; Intrazone - June 26

Yr 9/10: May 16, 23, 30; June 13, 20; Intrazone - June 27

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10/11/12: May 8, 15, 22, 29; June 12, 19, 26; Intrazone - July 3

Yr 7/8/9: May 9, 16, 23, 30; June 13, 20, 27; Intrazone - July 3            

NAPLAN Testing: May 15 – May 17 (Week 4)

AFL CARNIVALS

Yr 10 SCHOOL BOYS CUP - NORTH METRO: Wednesday 13 June 2012

Yr 10 SCHOOL BOYS CUP - SOUTH METRO: Wednesday 20 June 2012

Yr 10 SCHOOL BOYS CUP - SOUTH WEST: Friday 22 June 2012                                     

Yr 7/8/9 LIGHTNING CARNIVALS – Week 3

  • Yr 9 Monday 7/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res
  • Yr 7/8 (a) Tuesday 8/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res
  • Yr 7/8 (b) Wednesday 9/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res

PARA Fun Day-Friday 25th May, Jack Adder Lake, Woodlands

CROSS COUNTRY- Thurs 31 May (Week 6) - Alderbury Reserve/Perry Lakes

PARA-Thurs 31st May Cross Country combined with ACC

PARA-Friday June 15th Indoor Soccer Carnival, Lords Sports Centre

HOCKEY CHALLENGE - Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

  • GIRLS:  Thursday 21 June 2012
  • BOYS:  Thursday 28 June 2012

TERM 3

AFL CARNIVALS

Yr 7 DOCKER'S SHIELD - NORTH METRO:  Friday 3 August 2012

Yr 7 DOCKER'S SHIELD - SOUTH METRO:  Wednesday 8 August 2012

Yr 7 DOCKER'S SHIELD - FINAL:  Wednesday 15 August 2012

PARA-Friday August 24th Indoor Soccer Carnival, Lords Sports Centre

ATHLETIC CARNIVALS – Week 8-9 - TBC

G DIV Mon 10 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

F DIV Tues 11 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

E DIV Wed 12 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

D DIV Mon 17 Sept - State Athletics Stadium 

A DIV Wed 19 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

B DIV Thur 20 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

C DIV Fri 21 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

 PARA Fri 14 Sept - Ern Clark (TBC)

 

TERM 4    

Yr 10 BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL

  • Fri 16 Nov – Week 5

PARA-Friday 2nd November Teeball Competition TBC

PARA-Friday 16th November Ten Pin Bowling

SMC, PARA, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

 23 Feb

30 April

14 June

 27 Aug

23 Nov (Review Day)

PMC

 16 Feb

10 May 

16 Aug 

15 Nov 

EXEC

 17 Feb

25 May

17 Aug

 15 Nov

CNCL

 29 March

 7 June

 30 Aug

23 Nov (Review Day)

 

Para Sport     

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

 2 March

 

 

 16 November

Swimming  30 March      

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

 25 May

 

 

Ind Soccer

   15 June  24 August  
Athletics

 

 

 14 September

 

TeeBall       2 November (TBC)

 

SUBASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC 

GROUP 

TERM 1 

TERM 2

TERM 3

TERM 4

NAS

1 March

17 May

16 August

23 Nov

CAS

13 March

Tues 29 May @ 1.30pm

14 August

23 Nov

NWAS

1 May

 

23 Nov

SAS

8 March

7 June

 

23 Nov

SASJ

8 Feb

2 May

 

23 Nov

RKAS

 

2 July (TBC)

 

23 Nov

SC MEETINGS – BEFORE SMC

ALL

(RKAS – 8 Feb); 23 Feb

30 April/14 June

27 August

23 Nov