Dates 2015

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2015

Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2015 as @ 2 June 2015

TERM DATES 2015

Term 1

Monday 2 February (students - teachers) – Thursday 2 April (Easter: 5 April – falls during holidays)

9 weeks

Term 2

Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July

11 weeks

Term 3

 Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 12 October – Thursday 17 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday 9th February, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2)

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Friday 27th February – Venue: Aquina College

REP MATCH v COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Monday 30 March - WACA Ground

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7-9- Feb 18,24 March 4,11,18,25 April 1

Yr 11/12-Feb 17,24 March 3,10,17,24,31  

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 - 23 Feb; 5, 9, 16, 23 March; Finals 30 March

Yr 8/9 - 24 Feb; 4, 10, 17. 24 March; Finals 31 March

Yr 10/11/12 - 25 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; Finals 1 April

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8 - 17, 24 Feb; 10, 17, 24 March; Finals 31 March

Yr 9/10 - 18, 25 Feb; 11, 18, 25 March; Finals 1 April

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10/11/12 - 17, 24 Feb; 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 March; No finals 2015

Yr 8/9 - 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April; No finals 2015

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Term 1 Yr 7/8 - 25 Feb; 4, 11, 25 March; 1 April

Term 4 Yr 9/10 - 21, 28 October; 4, 11, 18 November

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 8/9 - 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 18 March; Finals 25 March

Yr 7 - 19, 26 Feb; 5, 12, 19 March; Finals 26 March  

SUMMER INTERZONE FINALS - NAS v SAS:  Tuesday 28 April @ 4.00pm

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

H Division

Monday 16 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

G Division

Tuesday 17 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

F Division

Wednesday 18 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

E Division

Thursday 19 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

D Division

Friday 20 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

C Division

Monday 23 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B Division

Tuesday 24 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

A Division

Wednesday 25 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

Inclusive

Monday 30 March

Claremont Pool

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7-9-May 6,13,20,27 June 3,10,17

Yr 11/12 April 28 May 5,12,19 June 16,23,30 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 - 4, 11, 18 May; 8, 15 June; Finals 22 June

Yr 8/9 - 5, 12, 19 May; 9, 16 June; Finals 23 June

Yr 10/11/12 - 6, 13, 20 May; 10, 17 June; Finals 24 June

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8 - 5, 12, 19, 26 May; 2 June; Finals 9 June

Yr 9/10 - 6, 13, 20, 27 May; 3 June; Finals 10 June

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10/11/12 - 5, 12, 19, 26 May; 9, 16, 23 June; Finals 30 June

Yr 7/8/9 - 6, 13, 20, 27 May; 10, 17, 24 June; Finals 1 July

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 9/10 Term 2 - 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17 June

Yr 7/8 Term 3 - 12, 19, 26 August; 2, 16 September

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17 June; Finals 24 June

Yr 7 - 14, 21 May; 4, 11, 18 June; Finals 25 June

WINTER INTERZONE FINALS - NAS v SAS:  Tuesday 28 July @ 1.30pm

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  12 – 14 May (Week 4)

 

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 3

Year 9

Monday 4 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(a)

Tuesday 5 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(b)

Wednesday 6 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

 

WA Day Holiday:  Mon 1st June May (Week 7)

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 28 May (Week 6) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 10 School Boys Cup – Term 2  (noms due by TBC)

North Metro

Wednesday 3 June

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Wednesday 10 June

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

South West

Friday 12 June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Year 7 Freo Docker’s Shield/Cup – Term 3  (noms due by TBC)

North Metro

Thursday 30 July

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Tuesday 4 August

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

Grand Final

Wednesday 12 August

Venue TBC

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 2  (noms due by TBC)

Girls

Thursday 18 June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

Boys

Thursday 25 June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

 

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

September – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9

H Division

Friday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 7 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 8 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 9 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 11 September

Ern Clark Athletics Facility

D Division

Monday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 16 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 17 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Friday 18 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL – Week 5

Year 10

Friday 27th November

Leighton Beach

 

SMC, PARA, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS 2015

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

26 February

30 April; 2 July

17 August

20 Nov (Review Day)

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

19 February

7 May

13 August

12 November

EXECUTIVE

8am

20 February

10 June

14 August

6 November

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

Wed 1 April

(AGM 2.30pm)

11 June

27 August

20 Nov (Review Day)

 

SUBASSOCIATION MEETINGS 2015 – Principal / SC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

5 March

4 June

6 August

20 Nov (Review Day)

CAS

9 March

8 June

10 August

20 Nov (Review Day)

NWAS

-

12 May

-

20 Nov (Review Day)

SAS

12 March

9 June

-

20 Nov (Review Day)

SASJ

11 February

13 May

-

20 Nov (Review Day)

RKAS

-

-

-

12 November

NEAS

TBC

TBC

TBC

20 Nov (Review Day)

SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm

ALL

26 February

30 April; 2 July

17 August

20 Nov (Review Day)

 

INCLUSIVE SPORT 2015

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

6 March

 

 

13 November

Swimming

30 March

 

 

 

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

22 May

 

 

Inclusive Sports Day

 

24 April

 

30 October

Indoor Soccer

 

12 June

21 August

 

Athletics

 

 

11 September

 

 Beach Carnival

20 February