Dates 2020

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2020

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 9
    9 December, 2019
  • Week 10
    16 December, 2019
  • Term 4 concludes
    19 December, 2019
  • Christmas Day
    25 December, 2019
  • Term 1 commences
    3 February, 2020
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2020 as @ 3-12-19

TERM DATES 2020

Term 1

Monday 3 February (students - teachers TBC) –Thursday 9 April

(Easter: 12 April – falls holidays)

10 weeks

Term 2

Tuesday 28 April – Friday 3 July (ANZAC Day Holiday 27 April)

10 weeks

Term 3

Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 12 October – Thursday 17 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday 10 Feb, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2)  

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Friday 6 March – Murdoch University

REP MATCH v COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Friday 13 March – WACA Ground  

 

ACC BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Senior:  One Day Carnival – 4 March (Venue TBC)

R16 - 7 or 28 April (Girls); 8 or 29 April (Boys)

Quarter Finals - 5 May (Girls); 6 May (Boys)

Semi Finals - 12 May (Boys & Girls) 3.30pm @ Warwick Stadium

Grand Finals - 19 May (Boys & Girls) 3.30pm @ Warwick Stadium

Junior:  One Day Carnival - 26 Feb (Venue TBC)

R8 (quarter finals) - Term 2, week 2 (boys & girls)

Semi Finals - (TBC)

Grand Finals - (TBC)

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7 & 8/9 & 10 -  19, 26, Feb; 4, 11, 18 March; 1, 8 April (finals)

SAS Yr 11/12 -  18, 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17 March; 31 March (finals)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 - 24 Feb; 5, 9, 16, 23 March; 30 March (finals) 

Yr 8/9 - 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17, 24 March; 31 March (finals)

Yr 10-12 -  26 Feb: 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April (finals) 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 - 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17, 24  March; 31 March (finals)

Yr 9/10 - 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April (finals) 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 &8/9 - 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17, 24 March; 31 March (finals)

Yr 10-12 -  26 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March;  1 April (finals)

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 8/9 - 19, 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April; 8 April (finals)

Yr 10/11/12 - 18, 25 Feb; 3, 10, 17 March; 31 March (finals)

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 10-12 &7-9 -  26 Feb;  4, 11, 25 March; 1 April (Term 1)

 Yr 7-9 -  21, 28 Oct;  4, 11, 18 Nov (Term 4)

SOUTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10-12 – 25 Feb; 3, 10 March; 24 March (finals)

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8 

J Division

Monday 16 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

I Division

Tuesday 17 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

H Division

Wednesday 18 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

G Division

Thursday 19 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

F Division

Friday 20 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

E Division

Monday 23 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) 

D Division

Friday 27 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) 

C Division

Tuesday 24 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) 

B Division

Thursday 26 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) 

A Division

Wednesday 25 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane) 

Inclusive

Friday 3 April

Claremont Pool 

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7 & 8/9 - 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10 June; 17, 24 June (finals)

SAS Yr 11/12 -  5, 12, 19 May; 16, 23 June; 30 June (finals) 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 -   18, 25 May; 2, 8, 15 June; 22 June (finals)

Yr 8/9 -   19, 26 May; 3, 9, 16 June; 23 June (finals)

Yr 10-12 -  6, 13, 20 May;  17, 24 June; 1 July (finals) 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 - 12, 19, 26 May; 2, 9 June; 16 June (finals)

Yr 9/10 - 13, 20, 27 May; 3, 10 June;  17 June (finals) 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 - 12, 19 May; 2, 9, 16 June; 23 June (finals)

Yr 10-12 -  3, 10, 17 June;  24 June (finals)

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 - 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17, 24 June; 1 July (finals) 

Yr 10/11/12 -  5, 12, 19 May; 2, 9, 16 June;  23 June (finals)

Yr 7 & 8/9 Football -  7, 14, 21 May; 4, 11, 18, 25 June 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

 Yr 7/8 -  13, 20, 27 May; 3, 10 June (Term 2)

Yr 9/10 – 5, 12, 19, 26 Aug; 2 Sept (Term 3)

SOUTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 10-12 – 12, 19 May; 16 June; 23 June (finals) (Term 2)

Yr 10-12 – 11, 18, 25 Aug; 1 Sept (finals) (Term 3)

 

ACC NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Senior:  One Day Carnival – 14 May (Venue: Gold Netball Centre)

R16 – 21 July or 28 July

Quarter Finals - 4 August

Semi Finals - 11 August (Gold Netball Centre)

Grand Finals – 18 August (Venue: Gold Netball Centre)

ACC SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

Senior:  One Day Carnival – 14 May (Venue TBC)

R16 – 21 July or 28 July (Girls); 22 July or 29 July (Boys)

Quarter Finals - 4 August (Girls); 5 August (Boys)

Semi Finals – 11 August (Girls); 12 August (Boys) (Venue: TBC)

Grand Finals - 18 August (Girls); 19 August (Boys) (Venue: TBC)

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  Paper: 12-14 May (Week 3) – TBC / Online window: 12-21 May (Week 3/4) - TBC

 

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 2 (noms due 8 April) TBC

Year 7

Monday 4 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 8/9

Wednesday 6 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 28 May (Week 5) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes 

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 7 Docker's Shield/Cup – Term 2  (noms due by 21 May)

North Metro

16 June 2019

Lightning Park & Coolbinia Reserve

South Metro

23 June 2019

Burrendah Reserve & Ferndale Reserve

South West

23 June 2019

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

30 June 2019

Hamer Park & Inglewood Oval

Year 10 School Boys' Cup – Term 3  (noms due by 12 June)

Boys Div 2 & 3

Girls Div 2

29 July 2019

Boys Div 2 - Lightning Park

Boys Div 3 - Ferndale Reserve

Girls Div 2 Burrendah Reserve

Boys Div 4 & 5

Girls Div 3 & 4

5 August 2019

Boys Div 4 - Lightning Park

Boys Div 5 - Ferndale Reserve

Girls Div 3 - All Saints' College

Girls Div 4 - Burrendah Reserve

South West

5 August 2019

Hay Park, Bunbury

Boys Div 1

Girls Div 1

 12 August 2019

Boys Div 1 - Hamer Park

Girls Div 1 - Coolbinia Reserve

 

HOCKEY Challenge – Term 2  - Week 7/8 (noms due by TBC - May) TBC

Girls

Thursday 11 June

UWA Hockey Grounds

Boys

Thursday 18 June

UWA Hockey Grounds

 

REPRESENTATIVE NETBALL

TBC - October 2020 (Dates/Venues TBC)

Trial Dates - Term 1, weeks 8 or 9 (TBC)

Trial Match - 6 August @ 1pm

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

18 October 2020 – 10.30am - 2.30pm @ Bendat Stadium

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9 

J Division

Wednesday 2 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS) 

I Division

Thursday 3 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

H Division

Friday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 7 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 8 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 9 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 11 September

UWA Sports Park-McGillivray Oval

D Division

Friday 18 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 16 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 17 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Monday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION  –  Friday 20 November - Week 6, term 4

 

YEAR 7 SUPER SERIES – Week 2/3 - TBC

Thurs 22 October (Venues TBC)

Wed 28 October (Finals TBC)

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS - TBC

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

27 Feb 

  30 April; 25 June

  17 Aug

20 November (Review Day)

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

20 Feb

 7 May 

 30 July 

  19 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8am

  21 Feb

 5 June 

 14 Aug 

 6 Nov 

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

2 April

(AGM 3.00pm)

 18 June 

  27 Aug

20 November (Review Day)

SUBASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC - TBC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

  13 Feb

4 June

 30 July 

 TBC

CAS

 10 March 

16 June

 

 

NWAS

 

12 May

 

 

NEAS

 

19 June

 

 

SAS

  14 Feb

9 June

 

 

SASJ

 12 Feb 

13 May

 

 

RKAS

 

 

15 Sept 

 

SEAS

   

4 August

 

SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm - TBC

ALL

27 Feb 

30 April;  25 June 

  17 Aug

 22 or 29 Oct

 Inclusive SPORT - TBC

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

 

 

 

Friday 13 November

No Limits Cricket

 

 

 

Friday 13 November

Swimming

Friday 3 April

 

 

 

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

Friday 22 May

 

 

ISP Sports Day

 

Friday 1 May

 

Friday 30 October

Indoor Soccer

 

Friday 5 June

 

 

No Limits Soccer

 

 

Friday 7 August

 

Athletics

 

 

Friday 11 September