2023

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2023

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 10
    27 June, 2022
  • Year 7 AFL Grand Final Carnivals
    TBC
    28 June, 2022
  • NAS Senior ODC
    29 June, 2022
  • Term 2 concludes
    1 July, 2022
  • School Holidays
    2 July, 2022
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2023 (v1 as @ 4-05-2022)

TERM DATES 2023

Term 1

Wed 1 February (students - teachers TBC) – Thurs 6 April

(Labour Day Mon 6 March, Easter: 9 April – falls in holidays)

10 weeks

Term 2

Monday 24 April – Friday 30 June 

(ANZAC Day Tues 25 April, WA Day 5 June)

10 weeks

Term 3

Monday 17 July – Friday 22 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 9 October – Thursday 14 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION DAY:  Monday 6 February (week 2)

Orientation Seminar: 8.30am – 12.30pm 

GoJaro Workshop: 1.00 - 2.00pm

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  Online test window: 15-27 March (Week 7/8/9)

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD FINAL TRIAL:  Venue/Date (TBC)

REP MATCH: ACC v COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: TBC March - Murdoch University or WACA

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7-10 - Feb, March; March (Finals) 

SAS Yr 11/12 -  Feb; March; March (Finals)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 - Feb; March; March (Finals) 

Yr 9/10 -  Feb; March; March (Finals)

Yr 11/12 - Wed  March (Senior One Day Carnival) 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 -  Feb; March; March (Finals)

Yr 9/10 -  Feb; March; March (Finals)

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 &8/9 -  TBC

Yr 10-12 -  TBC

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 8/9 -  TBC

Yr 10-12 -  TBC

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 10-12 & Yr 7-8 - FebMarch (Term 1)

 Yr 7-9 -  Oct; November (Term 4)

SOUTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7-9 - Basketball (TBC)

Yr 10-12 - Basketball (TBC)

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

J Division

Monday 13 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

I Division

Tuesday 14 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

H Division

Wednesday 15 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

G Division

Thursday 16 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

F Division

Friday 17 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

E Division

Monday 20 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

C Division

Tuesday 21 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

A Division

Wednesday 22 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B Division

Thursday 23 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

D Division

Friday 24 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

Inclusive

Friday 31 March

Claremont Pool 

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7-10 - May; June; June (Finals)

SAS Yr 11/12 - May;  June

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8 -   May;  June;   June (finals)

Yr 9/10 -   May;  June;   June (finals)

Yr 11/12 -  Wed  June (Senior one Day Carnival)

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 -  May;  June;   June (finals)

Yr 9/10 - May;  June;   June (finals) 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 -  , May; June;   June (finals)

Yr 10-12 -  June;   June (finals)

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 -  April; May; June;   June (finals) 

Yr 10-12 -   April; May; June;   June (finals)

Yr 7 & 8/9 Football -   April; May;  June 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

 Yr 7-9 -  May; June (Term 2)

Yr 10-12 & Yr 7-9 - August (Term 3)

 SOUTH EASTERN SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7-9 - August;  September (Term 3)

 

YR 7 & 8/9 LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 3 (noms due March)

Year 7

Monday 8 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Bendat Stadium

Year 8

Tuesday 9 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Bendat Stadium

Year 9

Wednesday 10 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Bendat Stadium

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 1 June (Week 6) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 7 Eagles/Dockers Cup - Boys & Girls – Term 2  (noms due by  May)

North Metro

 June

Lightning Park, Noranda; Altone Park, Beechboro

South Metro

June

Burrendah Reserve & Ferndale Reserve

South West

June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

June

Lightning Park; Altone Park

Year 10 Eagles School Boys / Dockers School Girls Cup – Term 3  (noms due by  June)

 Boys Div 2&6; Girls Div 2

July

Div 2 Boys – Lightning Park

Div 6 Boys – Ferndale Park

Div 2 Girls – Altone Park

 Boys Div 4&5; Girls Div 5

August

Div 4 Boys – Lightning Park

Div 5 Boys – Ferndale Park

Div 5 Girls – Altone Park

 South West

August

Hay Park, Bunbury

Boys Div 3; Girls Div 3&4 

August

Div 3 Boys - Lightning Park

Div 3 Girls - All Saints' College

Div 4 Girls - Ferndale Park

 Boys & Girls Div 1

August

Lightning Park & Altone Park

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 2  - Week 8/9 (noms due by Friday  May)

Girls Division 2/3

TBC June Div 2 / 3

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2, Div 3 - TBC

Boys Division 2/3

TBC June Div 2 / 3

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2, Div 3 - TBC

Girls Division 1

TBC June - Div 1

Curtin Hockey Stadium

Boys Division 1

TBC June - Div 1

Curtin Hockey Stadium

 

REPRESENTATIVE NETBALL

Tri-series matches: Term 4 - TBC October,

Gold Netball Centre

Trial dates & venues TBC

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

TBC - October – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9

J Division

Wednesday 30 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

I Division

Thursday 31 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

H Division

Friday 1 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 5 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 6 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 8 September

UWA Sports Park-Athletics Track

D Division

Friday 15 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 13 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Monday 11 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION  –  Friday November - Week 6 - TBC

 

YEAR 7 SUPER SERIES – Week 2 (Term 4)

Tues 17 October (Venues: Bendat Stadium, Warwick Stadium, Wally Hagan Stadium, Gold Netball Centre & PNA, Kingsway Sporting Complex, Curtin University, *school venues as required)

Wed 25 October (Grand Finals TBC as required)

 

YEAR 9 ACC BEACH CARNIVAL - Week 8 (Term 4)

Fri  December (Venue TBC)

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

Feb

April, June

 Aug

  Review Day  Nov

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

Feb

May 

July

 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8.00am-9.00am

 Feb

 June 

 Aug 

 Nov 

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

March

(AGM 3.00pm)

June 

Aug

 Review Day  Nov

SUB ASSOCIATION MEETINGS – PRINCIPAL / SC - TBC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

Feb

 June

  August 

TBC 

CAS

Mar

 June

 

 

NWAS

 

 May

 

 

NEAS

 

 June

 

 

SAS

Feb

 May

 

 

SASJ

Feb 

 May

 

 

SEAS

 

 May 

 

 

RKAS

 

 

 Sept 

 

SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm - TBC

ALL

   Feb 

  April;  June 

  Aug

 TBC

INCLUSIVE SPORT

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

ISP Beach Carnival

 Feb 

 

 

 

No Limits Cricket

 

 March

 

 

 

ISP Swimming

 

 April 

 

 

 

ISP Sports Day

 

 May

 

 October 

No Limits Hockey

 

 May

   

No Limits Netball

 

 May

   

ISP Fun Run/Activity Day

 

 May

 

 

No Limits AFL

 

 June

   

ISP Indoor Soccer

&

No Limits Soccer

 

 

 August

 

ISP Athletics

 

 

 September 

 

ISP Ten Pin Bowling

&

No Limits Tennis

 

 

 

 November 

International Day of People with Disability

 

 

 

 December

ISC Meetings

 Feb

 April

 July

 Nov